Ru / En
22—25 august
2013
/
Vladivostok
/
Russia
Back
to V-ROX 2016
Thursday, 22 August
Workshops / Panel discussions
14:00
V-ROX festival press conference

FEFU Campus, Hall "Sopka"

Line-up
16:00
Krypton’s Sons (Vladivostok),
Wang Wen (China),
Сrossparty (Vladivostok),
InWhite (Moscow),
Aifo (Ekaterinburg),
Easy M (Moscow),
S?W (Vladivostok),
Scarlet Diva (Japan)
21:00
Keta (Moscow),
Sansara (Ekaterinburg),
P.K.14 (China)
21:30
Street cinema 'Fly away'
23:00
Easy M (Moscow)
24:00
Red Bull Music Academy Stage:
Geek Model (Vladivostok),
Oid (Latvia — Russia),
Hmot (Lesosibirsk),
Stolitsa (Moscow)
Friday, 23 August
Workshops / Panel discussions
11:00
Exhibition opening 'Leroy Brothers & MT — SOS Matrosu'
11:00
Workshop with Sat Bisla (USA)

President, A&R Worldwide, organizer of Musexpo music conference. 'Local Artist Promotion on the international market'

12:30
Discussion 'Music Recording: computer in a bedroom or recording complexes'

Speakers:
Jeff Greenberg (USA), CEO and owner of the Village Studios (Los Angeles), past Governor and current Secretary of the Los Angeles Chapter of The Grammy organization. 
Viktor Sologub (Russia), musician of “Strannye Igry”, movie soundtrack composer. 
Language — English/Russian

16:00
Workshop 'Red Bull Music Academy Infosession' (Sasha Kholenko, Russia)
Line-up
17:00
KrisMirror (Vladivostok),
7he Myriads (Saint Petersburg),
The Just (Novosibirsk),
Herzog (Vladivostok),
Sansara (Ekaterinburg),
«2MANный 100Н» (Vladivostok)
19:00
InWhite (Moscow),
Aifo (Ekaterinburg)
21:00
Ego-Wrappin' (Japan),
Wang Wen (China),
7he Myriads (Saint Petersburg)
21:50
Street cinema 'Fly away'
22:00
Kulakostas (Ukraine)
23:30
Scarlet Diva (Japan)
23:30
Apollo 18 (Korea)
24:00
Red Bull Music Academy Stage:
Daisuke Tanabe (Japan),
Nocow (Saint Petersburg),
NVG (Mosсow),
SKPO (Mosсow)
24:00
Mark Bonafide & DJ Andrew Chow (Singapore)
Saturday, 24 August
Workshops / Panel discussions
10:00
Workshop with Alan Miller (USA)

Co-owner of Filter magazine and Culture Collide festival. 'Interaction of music and brands'

11:30
Discussion 'Rock and independent music stage in Asia Pacific Region. Current state and ways of development'

Speakers: 
Yoon Young Kong (South Korea), founder of 'Project 33' movement and Zandari festival. 
Jimi Wang (China), president of Music King, ex-marketing director of Universal Music China. 
Keith Tan (Singapore), founder of Slate Entertainment, Secret Signals, GigOut! and TAB. 
Language — English with translation

13:00
Discussion 'Music festivals, conferences and tours – tendencies and routes'

Speakers: 
Sat Bisla (USA), President, A&R Worldwide, organizer of Musexpo music conference. 
David Junk (USA) – creative director of Gibson Russia, ex-Universal Russia, co-producer of the international release of the band T.A.T.U. 
Mansur Safiullin (Novosibirsk, Russia), concert agency YAGODA, tour manager of russian and foreign artists in Siberia and Zabaikalye. 
Mark Zavadsky (Hong Kong), Asia2Go agency, tour manager of russian artists in Asia. 
Natasha Hodgson (SouthAfrica), producer and manager of South African music company Just Music.
Language — English/Russian

Line-up
17:00
Strannye Igry (Saint Petersburg),
No Brain (South Korea),
P.K.14 (China),
Julien-K (USA),
Ego-Wrappin' (Japan),
Mumiy Troll (Vladivostok)
23:00
Stolitsa (Moscow)
23:30
No Brain (Korea),
Peri M (Hong Kong)
23:30
Julien-K (USA)
24:00
Red Bull Music Academy Stage:
Kulakostas (Ukraine),
DZA (Moscow — Vladivostok),
Mujuice (Mosсow)
24:00
Emufucka (Japan)
24:00
THE Muzzafari (Vladivostok), Strannye Igry/Odd Games (Saint Petersburg)
24:00
Matthew Mole (South Africa)
Sunday, 25 August
Workshops / Panel discussions
11:00
Discussion 'Record company today. Record label at home and cost accounting with around-the-globe distribution'

Speakers:
Amir Derakh (USA), Julien-K band and indie techno&rock label 'Circuit Freq'.
Jeff Greenberg (USA), CEO and owner of the Village Studios (Los Angeles), past Governor and current Secretary of the Los Angeles Chapter of The Grammy organization. 
Dmitriy Tsiganok (Vladivostok), independent label 'TE'.
Sasha Kholenko (Moscow-Vladivostok), independent label 'how2make records'.
Alexey Kozin (Moscow), label 'Navigator'. 
Language — English/Russian

12:30
Discussion 'Music Media yesterday and today. More than just a music review'

Speakers: 
Yan Shenkman (Moscow), editor for culture of the international project Russia Beyond the Headlines.
Artemiy Troitsky (Moscow), music critic. 
Alexander Gorbachev (Moscow), editor-in-chief of 'Afisha' magazine. 
Mike Bell (USA), Director of International Relations at Filter magazine.
Language — English/Russian

14:00
Workshop with Miroslav Sarbaev (Russia/USA)

Founder of www.kroogi.com. '21 practical recipes from the crowd funding cookbook'.

Line-up
13:00
MO (Vladivostok),
Starcardigan (Vladivostok),
Napro4 (Vladivostok),
Peri M (Hong Kong),
Matthew Mole (South Africa),
Goonamguayeoridingstella (Korea),
Apollo 18 (Korea),
Mark Bonafide & DJ Andrew Chow (Singapore)
19:00
Sansara (Ekaterinburg),
7he Myriads (Saint Petersburg),
The Just (Novosibirsk)
20:00
VLDVSTK Party
22:00
UZI (Vladivostok),
Artem Ladov (Le Freeze),
Vitamin (Vladivostok),
DJ ICE,
Vansil & youGin
22:00
Goonamguayeoridingstella (Korea)
23:00
Aifo (Ekaterinburg)